[Skip to content]

.

Privacy policy

Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our web site.

By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

 


 

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. 

Back to top

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details. We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us (for example, registering on a discussion board), order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information. We only collect your debit/credit card details if you set up a direct debit payment for regular donations to us.

By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will collect information about your visit. This information will not personally identify you, it relates to (i) the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site (ii) the type of browser and operating system you use (iii) the date and time of your visit, (iv) the pages you visit), (v) demographic and interest information from Google and (vi) the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

Back to top

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service and the information available to users.

Back to top

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

The data we collect is used in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to monitor the use of our website and to research our users' behaviour, demographics and interests. This allows us to gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the website and therefore improve our service to you and to the hospital. By using the demographic and interest reports, we are able to tailor sections of the website for the people who use it and in particular for the patients and their parents.

We may share your information with other organisations who are supportive of our aims and objectives. We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can change your mind at any time by contacting Great Ormond Street Hospital’s Children’s Charity, 40 Bernard Street, London WC1N 1LE or email: webcontent@gosh.org.

Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction and for police investigations.

We use a secure server for any page which requires you to enter personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we use our best endeavours to protect your personal information, Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Back to top

How we use 'cookies' and 'spotlight tags'

Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity uses “cookies” and “spotlight tags” to help track the success of our online advertising and monitor the usage of our website. We use Google Analytics for our web analytics and work with DoubleClick to monitor our online advertising results. A cookie is a small text file we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return. To find out more about cookies and how you can disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Spotlight tags use a combination of transparent gif (image) files and cookies. These gif files are provided to us by our ad partner, DoubleClick. For more information about DoubleClick please visit www.doubleclick.net

With both cookies and spotlight tags, the information we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is either stored on the user hard drive, or in your computer's memory. To find out more about cookies and how you can disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

What are spotlight tags?

Spotlight tags use a combination of transparent gif (image) files and cookies. These gif files are provided to us by our ad partner, DoubleClick. For more information about DoubleClick please visit www.doubleclick.net

Back to top

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.

Back to top

Users 16 years and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity website.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Back to top

Other websites

Our web-site contains links to other web sites belonging to third parties and we reserve the right to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to You Tube and Facebook as regularly as we choose. We reserve the right to include content from sites including but not limited to You Tube & Facebook. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites.  You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Back to top

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us or by an announcement on this site.  Your continued use of this site, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Back to top

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you.  If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to us or email us at the addresses given below enclosing your postal details:

Private Information Request
Great Ormond Street Hospital’s Children’s Charity
40 Bernard Street
London
WC1N 1LE

webcontent@gosh.org

Back to top

Privacy queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at the above address.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Back to top

Useful links

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact:

Great Ormond Street Hospital Children's Charity switchboard:
020 7239 3000

webcontent@gosh.org